On the Evidence
End of June 2026

Court regions in England and Wales compared

HM Courts and Tribunals Service runs the courts in seven regions. Choose a region to see how its backlog and waiting times have changed since 2016.

RegionCrown Court cases waiting, June 2019Crown Court cases waiting, June 2026Magistrates' cases waiting, June 2026Typical days, offence to end (Apr to Jun 2026)
Wales1,5222,8187,252276
London7,12420,70340,606380
Midlands6,25014,52333,661381
North East5,59310,83624,732325
North West4,8709,84229,188340
South East5,96515,36840,147418
South West3,0646,65919,454377